Column Contest Winners, Going Way Back

The National Society of Newspaper Columnists sponsors an annual contest for published columnists (as opposed to a competition among student writers, which also is offered). A glance through these previous winners reveals a number of familiar, prominent names. More information on the contest is posted at among these articles. Each year, below, indicates the year the prizes were presented; the columns were published the previous year. Disclaimer: As the profession has changed and the NSNC itself has evolved, the contest categories and rules have updated as well. Honorable mentions are awarded at judges’ discretion.

2013 Winners

Category A. General Interest (print) over 50,000 circulation

  1. Tom Rademacher, The Grand Rapids (Mich.) Press
  2. Dave Lieber, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  3. Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times
  • Honorable Mention — Katie Harrington, The State News, Michigan State University, Marney Rich Keenan, The Detroit News, and Phil Reisman, The Journal News, Westchester, N.Y.

B. Humor (print) over 50,000 circulation

  1. Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal
  2. Brian O’Connor, The Detroit News
  3. Samantha Bennett, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Honorable Mentions — Tracy Beckerman, Gatehouse Media, and Jim Shea, Hartford (Conn.) Courant

C. General Interest (print) under 50,000 circulation

  1. Kevin McKeever, The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.
  2. Telly Halkias, The Portland (Maine) Daily Sun
  3. Amanda Beam, News and Tribune, Jefferson, Ind.
  • Honorable Mentions — Jeff Girod, Inland Empire Weekly, Corona, Calif., and Harriet P. Gross, TexasJewishPost.com

D. Humor (print) under 50,000 circulation

  1. Laura Rafaty, St. Helena (Calif.) Star
  2. Beth Bartlett, Lovely County Citizen, Eureka Springs, Ark.
  3. Ginger Truitt, The Lebanon (Ind.) Reporter
  • Honorable Mention — Tiffany Roach, Akers Media Group

E. Online, Blog and Multimedia columns with over 100,000 monthly unique visitors

  1. Roger Ebert, Chicago Sun-Times
  2. Richard Parker, The New York Times
  3. John Avlon, The Daily Beast
  • Honorable Mentions — David Cay Johnston, Reuters, and James Kirkchick, New York Daily News

F. Online, Blog and Multimedia under 100,000 monthly unique visitors

  1. Suzette Standring, The Patriot Ledger (Mass.)
  2. Lisa Molinari, The Meat and Potatoes of Life
  3. Mike Farley, Farley In Writing

2012 Winners

Category A. General Interest (print) over 50,000 circulation

  1. Gendy Alimurung, LA Weekly
  2. Dave Lieber, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  3. Derrick Z. Jackson, The Boston Globe
  • Honorable mentions: Mike Kelly, The Record, Bergen County, N.J., and Jim Schutze, Dallas Observer.

B. Humor (print) over 50,000 circulation

  1. Samantha Bennett, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  2. Alice Laussade, Dallas Observer
  3. Kathy Eliscu, Maine Women, Portland

C. General Interest (print) under 50,000 circulation

  1. Eve Samples, The Stuart (Fla) News
  2. Ken Tingley, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y.
  3. Saralee Perel, Cape Cod (Mass.) Times
  • Honorable mentions: Walt Brasch, Shamokin (Pa.) News-Item, and Mary Phelan, The Howard County (Md.) Times.

D. Humor (print) under 50,000 circulation

  1. Laura Rafaty, St.Helena (Calif.) Star
  2. Jerry Zezima, Stamford (Conn.) Advocate
  3. Saralee Perel, Cape Cod (Mass.) Times

E. Online, Blog and Multimedia columns with over 100,000 monthly unique visitors

  1. John Avlon, The Daily Beast
  2. Roger Ebert, Chicago Sun-Times
  3. Roger Simon, Politico
  • Honorable mentions: Mary C. Curtis, Washington Post contributor, and Russell Frank, StateCollege.com.

F. Online, Blog and Multimedia under 100,000 monthly unique visitors

  1. Mike Farley, Farley in Writing
  2. Ivy Eisenberg, Schmeightschmatchers
  3. Amy White, Waiting for Merlot

2011 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 50,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Mike Kelly, The Record, Bergen County, N.J.
  • 2nd: Joel Brinkley, Tribune Media Services
  • 3rd: Mike Argento, York (Pa.) Daily Record
  • Honorable Mention, Helen Ubinas, Hartford (Conn.) Courant

Humor (newspapers over 50,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Bill Ervolino, The Record, Bergen County, N.J.
  • 2nd: Eric Heyl, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • 3rd: Mark Woods, The Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville
  • Honorable Mention, Anne Palumbo, Brighton-Pittsford (N.Y.) Post

General Interest (newspapers under 50,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Trisha Blanchet, The Sun, Lowell, Mass.
  • 2d: Jennifer Graham, Mansfield (Ohio) News Journal
  • 3rd: Ken Tingley, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y.
  • Honorable Mention, Mary Robbins Phelan, The Howard County (Md.) Times
  • Honorable Mention, Lynn Rebuck, Lititz (Pa.) Record Express

Humor (newspapers under 50,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Steve Symanovich, San Francisco Business Times
  • 2nd: John Philipp, Sausalito (Calif.) Marinscope
  • 3rd: Dawn Weber, Buckeye Lake (Ohio) Beacon
  • Honorable Mention, Pat Detmer, Newcastle (Wash.) News

Online, Blog and Multimedia (over 100,000 unique monthly visitors)

  • 1st: Roger Ebert, Chicago Sun-Times
  • 2nd: John Avlon, The Daily Beast
  • 3rd: Mary Curtis, Politics Daily

Online, Blog and Multimedia (under 100,000 unique monthly visitors)

  • 1st: Jeff Brown, Master of None
  • 2nd: Russell Frank, StateCollege.com
  • 3rd: Tracy Beckerman, Self-Syndicated

2010 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Tom Rademacher, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Press
  • 2nd: Norris Burkes, Gannett News Service
  • 3rd: Peg McEntee, Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention: Stu Bykofsky, Philadelphia Daily News

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Stu Bykofsky, Philadelphia Daily News
  • 2nd: Samantha Bennett, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • 3rd: Charles Memminger, Honolulu Advertiser
  • Honorable Mentions: Terry Marotta, self-syndicated; and Jim Shea, Hartford (Conn.) Courant

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Sarah Fenske, Phoenix New Times
  • 2nd: Patricia Calhoun, Westword, Denver
  • 3rd: Leanne Libby, Corpus Christi (Texas) Caller-Times
  • Honorable Mention: Ed Grisamore, Telegraph, Macon, Ga.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jeff Girod, Inland Empire Weekly, Corona, Calif.
  • 2nd: Karen Rinehart, Independent Tribune, Kannapolis, N.C.
  • 3rd: Mark O’Brien, Pensacola (Fla.) News Journal
  • Honorable Mentions: Trisha Blanchet, Sun, Lowell, Mass.; and Bill Nash, Ventura County (Calif.) Star

Online Columns

  •  1st: Donna Terek, Detroit News
  • 2nd: Russell Frank, StateCollege.com, State College, Pa.
  • 3rd: Joel Schwartzberg, Star-Ledger, Newark, N.J.

Blog Columns

  • 1st: Roger Ebert, Chicago Sun-Times
  • 2nd: Mary Curtis, AOL PoliticsDaily.com
  • 3rd: Joanne Salemink, sandwichmomonwry.blogspot.com
  • Honorable Mentions: John Boston, thebostonreport.net; and Maggie Van Ostrand, huffingtonpost.com and texasescapes.com

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Michael McIntyre, Plain Dealer, Cleveland
  • 2nd: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 3rd: Bob Dyer, Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal
  • Honorable Mentions: Ed Addeo, Marinscope Newspapers, Marin County, Calif.; and Russ Lemmon, Vero Beach (Fla.) Press Journal

2009 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Tom Rademacher, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Press
  • 2nd: Mary Curtis, Charlotte (N.C.) Observer/Washington Post
  • 3rd: Rick Green, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • Honorable Mention: Dave Lieber, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Katy St. Clair, SF Weekly, San Francisco
  • 2nd: Mike Hendricks, Kansas City Star
  • 3rd: Samantha Bennett, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Sam Cook, News-Press, Fort Myers, Fla.
  • 2nd: Adam McCune, New Hampshire Union Leader
  • 3rd: Ken Tingley, Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y.
  • Honorable Mention: Chuck Strouse, Miami New Times

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: John Boston, Signal, Santa Clarita, CA
  • 2nd: Elyse Wanshel, Miami New Times
  • 3rd: Trisha Blanchet, Sun, Lowell, Mass

Online Columns

  • 1st: Kelli Wheeler, sacmomsclub.com, Sacramento Bee (co-writer Jen Hall joined in accepting the award)
  • 2nd: Joel Schwartzberg, Star-Ledger, Newark, N.J.
  • 3rd: Judy Gruen, Aish.com, Los Angeles
  • Honorable Mentions: Walter Brasch, American Reporter, Bloomsburg, Pa.; Lloyd Garver, cbsnews.com, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; Ben Pollock, benpollock.com/brick, Fayetteville, Ark.

Blog Columns

  • 1st: Patricia Coakley, singleforareason.com, Franklin, Mass.
  • 2nd: Stephen Lemons, phoenixnewtimes.com
  • 3rd: Will Bunch, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Honorable Mentions: Joel Schwartzberg, Huffington Post; Roy Edroso, Village Voice

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Mark Lane, Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
  • 2nd: Dave Lieber, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  • 3rd: Bob Dyer, Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal
  • Honorable Mentions: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.; Russ Lemmon, Vero Beach (Fla.) Press Journal

2008 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Susan Campbell, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • 2nd: David Giffels, Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal
  • 3rd: Bob Dyer, Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal
  • Honorable Mention: Ronnie Polaneczky, Philadelphia Daily News

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Lynn Yaeger, Village Voice
  • 2nd: Bill Ervolino, Record, northern New Jersey
  • 3rd: Brian O’Connor, Detroit News
  • Honorable Mentions: Elmer Smith, Philadelphia Daily News; Daniel Rubin, Philadelphia Inquirer

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Cindy Lange-Kubick, Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
  • 2nd: Bob Welch, Register-Guard, Eugene, Ore.
  • 3rd: James Smart, Intercounty Newspaper Group, Philadelphia
  • Honorable Mention: John Hourihan, Connecticut Post

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Robert Simpson, Polk County Post, Mena, Ark.
  • 2nd: Saralee Perel, Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.
  • 3rd: Mary Bufe, Webster-Kirkwood Times, Webster Groves, Mo.

Online Columns

  • 1st: Alan Paul, Wall Street Journal
  • 2nd: Joel Schwartzberg, Star-Ledger, Newark, N.J.
  • 3rd: Robert Gilbert, Gilbert Communications, Maryville, Tenn.

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Edmund Newton, New Times (Broward), Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
  • 2nd: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 3rd: Russ Lemmon, Vero Beach (Fla.) Press Journal

2007 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Bill Johnson, Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • 2nd: Tina Griego, Denver Rocky Mountain News/Denver Post
  • 3rd: Jonathan Nicholas, Oregonian, Portland
  • Honorable Mention: Sheena McFarland, Salt Lake Tribune

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Brian O’Connor, Detroit News
  • 2nd: Mike Harden, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  • 3rd: Eric Heyl, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Honorable Mention: Susan Nielsen, Oregonian, Portland

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Alfred Doblin, Herald News, northern New Jersey
  • 2nd: Bob Welch, Register-Guard, Eugene, Ore.
  • 3rd: Cindy Lange-Kubick, Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
  • Honorable Mentions: Charles Memminger, Honolulu Star-Bulletin; Ken Dixon, Connecticut Post

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Richard Connelly, Houston Press
  • 2nd: Erin Alberty, Saginaw (Mich.) News
  • 3rd: Raymond Reid, Kernersville (N.C.) News
  • Honorable Mention: Michael Gallagher, Ellensburg (Wash.) Daily Record

Online Columns

  • 1st: Glenda Wolin, MySA.com, San Antonio Express-News
  • 2nd: Joseph White, WSJ.com, Wall Street Journal
  • 3rd: Terri Cullen, WSJ.com, Wall Street Journal

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Russ Lemmon, Toledo (Ohio) Blade
  • 2nd: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 3rd: Will Harper, East Bay Express

2006 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Bob Welch, Register-Guard, Eugene, Ore.
  • 2nd: Dennis Roddy, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • 3rd: Ernesto Portillo Jr., Arizona Daily Star, Tucson
  • Honorable Mentions: Steve Duin, Oregonian, Portland; Mike Hendricks, Kansas City Star; Bill Johnson, Denver Rocky Mountain News

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: W. Bruce Cameron, Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • 2nd: Jason Love, Ventura County (Calif.) Star
  • 3rd: Dennis Roddy, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Honorable Mention: Lindor Reynolds, Winnipeg Free Press

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Kate Fratti, Bucks County (Pa.) Courier Times
  • 2nd: John Young, Waco (Texas) Tribune-Herald
  • 3rd: Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  • Honorable Mention: Chris Coursey, Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, Calif.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Steve Symanovich, San Francisco Business Times
  • 2nd: Debra Garfinkle, Aliso Viejo (Calif.) News
  • 3rd: Jerry Zezima, Stamford (Conn.) Advocate
  • Honorable Mention: Matt James, Fresno (Calif.) Bee

Online Columns

  • 1st: Benjamin Brewer, Wall Street Journal Online
  • 2nd: Carl Bialik, Wall Street Journal Online
  • 3rd: Sally Allen, NewsOK.com, Oklahoman, Oklahoma City

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 2nd: Mark O’Brien, Pensacola (Fla.) News Journal
  • 3rd: Linda Caillouet, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock

2005 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jeff Zaslow, Wall Street Journal
  • 2nd: Tina Griego, Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • 3rd: Sally Kalson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Honorable Mention: Sharon Begley, Wall Street Journal

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Susan Nielsen, Oregonian, Portland
  • 2nd: Jim Shea, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • 3rd: Andrea Peyser, New York Post
  • Honorable Mentions: Sureva Towler, Denver Post; Jason Love, Ventura County (Calif.) Star

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Bob Norman, New Times (Broward), Palm Beach, Fla.
  • 2nd: Michael Murphy, Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.
  • 3rd: Susan Hess, Hood River (Ore.) News
  • Honorable Mention: Paul Silva, Beach Reporter, Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Raymond Reid, Kernersville (N.C.) News
  • 2nd: John Young, Waco (Texas) Tribune-Herald
  • 3rd: Saralee Perel, Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.
  • Honorable Mentions: Garret Mathews, Evansville (Ind.) Courier & Press; Courtney Hambright, New Times (Broward), Palm Beach, Fla.

Online Columns

  • 1st: Mark Morford, San Francisco Chronicle
  • 2nd: Dan Froomkin, Washington Post
  • 3rd: Terri Cullen, Wall Street Journal
  • Honorable Mentions: Carol Lloyd, San Francisco Chronicle; and Sally Allen, Oklahoman, Oklahoma City

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 2nd: D.F. Oliveria, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • 3rd: Dan Gross, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Honorable Mention: Catherine Bigelow, San Francisco Chronicle

2004 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Mike Kelly, Record, Hackensack, N.J.
  • 2nd: Tina Griego, Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • 3rd: Robert Jamieson, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Honorable Mention: Mike Harden, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jon Carroll, San Francisco Chronicle
  • 2nd: Mark Lane, Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
  • 3rd: Susan Nielsen, Oregonian, Portland
  • Honorable Mentions: Dan Bernstein, Press-Enterprise, Riverside, Calif.; Bill Nash, Ventura County (Calif.) Star

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Doug Robinson, Deseret News, Salt Lake City
  • 2nd: Tony Messenger, Columbia, Mo., Daily Tribune
  • 3rd: Norris Burkes, Florida Today

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Charles Memminger, Honolulu Star-Bulletin
  • 2nd: Tom Hill, Valley News, White River Junction, Vt.
  • 3rd: Melissa Baumann, Navy Times
  • Honorable Mentions: Bob Welch, Register-Guard, Eugene, Ore.; Gary Sandy, Woodland, Calif., Daily Democrat

Online Columns

  • 1st: Tim Hanrahan and Jason Fry, Wall Street Journal, WSJ.com
  • 2nd: Tom Regan, Christian Science Monitor, CSMonitor.com
  • 3rd: Cynthia L. Webb, Washington Post, WashingtonPost.com
  • Honorable Mention: Sheila Lennon, Providence (R.I.) Journal, ProJo.com

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 2nd: Doug Robarchek, Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
  • 3rd: Paul Rubin and Patti Epler, Phoenix New Times
  • Honorable Mentions: Stu Bykofsky, Philadelphia Daily News; Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette

2003 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jeff Zaslow, Wall Street Journal
  • 2nd: Eric Lacitis, Seattle Times
  • 3rd: Margie Boule, Oregonian, Portland
  • Honorable Mentions: Kathleen Parker, Orlando Sentinel; Frank Cerabino, Palm Beach Post

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: W. Bruce Cameron, Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • 2nd: Doug Robarchek, Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
  • 3rd: Chris Neely, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  • Honorable Mentions: Margery Eliscu, Maine Sunday Telegram; Rick Horowitz, syndicated

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Karin Vingle, Sunday Gazette-Mail, Charleston, W.V.
  • 2nd: Jeff German, Las Vegas Sun
  • 3rd: Peggy Treiber, Morning News, Springdale, Ark.
  • Honorable Mentions: Terry Bibo, Peoria (Ill.) Journal Star; Bob Welch, Register-Guard, Eugene, Ore.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: John Young, Waco (Texas) Tribune-Herald
  • 2nd: Tom Hill, Valley News, White River Junction, Vt.
  • 3rd: Scott Hamilton Wood, Lumina News, Baileyville, Maine
  • Honorable Mentions: David Allen, Inland Valley Daily Bulletin, Claremont, Calif.; Mike Argento, York (Pa.) Daily Record; Joe Livernois, Monterey County Herald, Salinas, Calif.; Steven Slosberg, Day, New London, Conn.

Online Columns

  • 1st: Mark Morford, SFGate.com
  • 2nd: Jeremy Dauber, CSMonitor.com
  • 3rd: Julia Smillie Carey, STLtoday.com
  • Honorable Mention: Alan Drooz, SignOnSanDiego.com

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Tim Goodman, San Francisco Chronicle
  • 2nd: D.F. Oliveria, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • 3rd: Bill Tammeus, Kansas City Star
  • Honorable Mention: David Zinman, Horry Independent, Conway, S.C.

2002 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Nat Hentoff, Village Voice
  • 2nd: Jill Stewart, New Times, Los Angeles
  • 3rd: S. Renee Mitchell, Oregonian, Portland

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Joe Blundo, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  • 2nd: Jim Shea, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • 3rd: Bill Ervolino, Record, Hackensack, N.J.

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: David Chartrand, Olathe (Kansas) Daily News
  • 2nd: Mike Argento, York (Pa.) Daily Record
  • 3rd: Denise Kusel, New Mexican, Santa Fe
  • Honorable Mention: Charles Trentelman, Standard-Examiner, Ogden, Utah; Bob Welch, Register-Guard, Eugene, Ore.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Michael Miller, South Florida Business Journal
  • 2nd: Michael Gallagher, Ellensburg (Wash.) Daily Record
  • 3rd: Marty Levine, In Pittsburgh Weekly

Online Columns

  • 1st: Suz Redfearn, Baltimore City Paper
  • 2nd: Julia Smillie Carey, St. Louis-Post Dispatch
  • (No third place award)

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Howie Stalwick, Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) Press
  • 2nd: Diane Bell, San Diego Union-Tribune
  • 3rd: Stu Bykofsky, Philadelphia Daily News

2001 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jill Stewart, New Times, Los Angeles
  • 2nd: John L. Smith, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • 3rd: Robert L. Wolke, Washington Post

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • 2nd: Bill Ervolino, Record, Hackensack, N.J.
  • 3rd: Eric Heyl, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Honorable Mention: Jim Shea, Hartford (Conn.) Courant

Business (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Robert Trigaux, St. Petersburg Times
  • 2nd: Charles A. Jaffe, Boston Globe
  • 3rd: Froma Harrop, Providence (R.I.) Journal
  • Honorable Mention: Kathleen Gallagher, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Sports (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Steve Campbell, Albany (N.Y.) Times Union
  • 2nd: Chuck Culpepper, Oregonian, Portland
  • 3rd: Jenni Carlson, Daily Oklahoman, Oklahoma City

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Charles Trentelman, Standard-Examiner, Ogden, Utah
  • 2nd: Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  • 3rd: Rosemary Harris, Gazette, Colorado Springs
  • Honorable Mention: Issac Bailey, Sun News, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Bob Welch, Register-Guard, Eugene, Ore.
  • 2nd: Leslie Gray Streeter, York (Pa.) Dispatch
  • 3rd: Ken Brown, Telegraph Herald, Dubuque, Iowa
  • Honorable Mentions: John Gladden, Gazette, Medina, Ohio; Ronnie Virgets, Gambit Weekly, New Orleans

Business (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Maury Thompson, Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y.
  • 2nd: Walter Brasch, Spectrum Features Syndicate
  • 3rd: Michael Lewis, Miami Today

Sports (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Ron Pollack, Pro Football Weekly
  • 2nd: Jay Price, Staten Island (N.Y.) Advance
  • 3rd: Cal Powell, Northwest Florida Daily News; Doug Robinson, Deseret News, Salt Lake City
  • Honorable Mentions: John Boston, Signal, Valencia, Calif.; Lynn Zinser, Gazette, Colorado Springs; Peter Chianca, North Shore Sunday, Danvers, Mass.; Ralph Routon, Gazette, Colorado Springs

Online Columns

  • 1st: Suz Redfearn, Baltimore City Paper
  • 2nd: Susan Karlin, Reuters America, Los Angeles
  • (No third place award)

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: L.T. Anderson, Charleston, W.V., Daily Mail
  • 2nd: Paul Rolly and JoAnn Wells, Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd: D.F. Oliveria, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • Honorable Mention: Stu Bykofsky, Philadelphia Daily News

2000 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Sue Shellenbarger, Wall Street Journal
  • 2nd: Kate Gurnett, Albany (N.Y.) Times Union
  • 3rd: Sean Kirst, Syracuse Newspapers
  • Honorable Mention: Mary Barker, Monterey County (Calif.) Herald

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Dennis Roddy, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • 2nd: Andrea Peyser, New York Post
  • 3rd: Bill Tammeus, Kansas City Star

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Don Surber, Charleston (W.V.) Daily Mail
  • 2nd: Walter Jowers, Nashville Scene
  • 3rd: Laura Putre, Cleveland Scene
  • Honorable Mentions: Judy Johnson, Times of Acadiana, Lafayette, La.; John P. Young, Waco (Texas) Tribune

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: John Boston, Signal, Newhall, Calif.
  • 2nd: Charles Trentelman, Standard-Examiner, Ogden, Utah
  • 3rd: David Chartrand, Sun, Olathe, Kansas
  • Honorable Mention: Max Rizley Jr., Texas City Sun; Ronnie Virgets, Gambit, New Orleans

Online Columns

  • 1st: Scott Bremner, GoErie.com, Erie, Pa.
  • 2nd: Dave Lieber, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  • 3rd: “Bernie the Cockroach,” San Francisco Examiner
  • Honorable Mention: Jim Kevlin, Pottsville (Pa.) Republican and Evening Herald

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: Walter M. Brasch, Spectrum Features Syndicate, Espy, Pa.
  • 2nd: David Zinman, Horry (S.C.) Independent
  • 3rd: Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette

1999 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Tony Norman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • 2nd: Donald Kaul, Des Moines (Iowa) Register
  • 3rd: John Grogan, Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
  • Honorable Mentions: Regina Brett, Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal; Paul Turner, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Rick Shefchik, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • 2nd: Rick Steelhammer, Charleston (W.V.) Gazette
  • 3rd: Bill Tammeus, Kansas City Star
  • Honorable Mentions: Joe Blundo, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch; Andrea Peyser, New York Post

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Garret Mathews, Evansville (Ind.) Courier
  • 2nd: Paul McPolin, Staten Island (N.Y.) Advance
  • 3rd: Herb Benham, Bakersfield Californian
  • Honorable Mentions: Nancy Nall, News-Sentinel, Fort Wayne, Ind.; John Carberry, Batavia (N.Y.) Daily News; Rob Zaleski, Capital Times, Madison, Wis.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Nancy Nall, News-Sentinel, Fort Wayne, Ind.
  • 2nd: Joe Livernois, Monterey County (Calif.) Herald
  • 3rd: Marty Levine, In Pittsburgh Weekly
  • Honorable Mention: Debbie Farmer, syndicated, Antioch, Calif.

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: D.F. Oliveria, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • 2nd: Laurel Wellman, San Francisco Weekly
  • 3rd: John McCaslin, Washington (D.C.) Times
  • Honorable Mentions: Jose Lambiet, Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; Leah Garchik, San Francisco Chronicle

1998 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Lindor Reynolds, Winnipeg Free Press
  • 2nd: Michelle Malkin, Seattle Times
  • 3rd: Adair Lara, San Francisco Chronicle

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: James Schembari, New York Times
  • 2nd: Steve Clark, Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch
  • 3rd: Garret Mathews, Evansville (Ind.) Courier

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Mike Argento, York (Pa.) Daily Record
  • 2nd: John Carberry, Batavia (N.Y.) Daily News
  • 3rd: Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  • Honorable Mentions: Melinda Ruley, Independent Weekly, Durham, N.C.; Elizabeth Trever Buchinger, Pensacola (Fla.) News-Journal

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: David McFarland, Pensacola (Fla.) News-Journal
  • 2nd: P.S. Wall, syndicated
  • 3rd: Charles Memminger, Honolulu Star-Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention: Jimmy Tomlin, High Point (N.C.) Enterprise

Herb Caen Memorial Award (notes/items)

  • 1st: David Zinman, Horry (S.C.) Independent
  • 2nd: Felix Winternitz, Cincinnati CityBeat
  • 3rd: Diane Bell, San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Honorable Mentions: Toby McDaniel, State Journal-Register, Springfield, Ill.; D.F. Oliveria, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.

1997 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Barbara T. Roessner, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • 2nd: Tom Rademacher, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Press
  • 3rd: Roberta deBoer, Toledo (Ohio) Blade
  • Honorable Mention: Laurie Roberts, Arizona Republic

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Dan Bernstein, Press-Enterprise, Riverside, Calif.
  • 2nd: Mark Lane, Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
  • 3rd: Adair Lara, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Honorable Mentions: John Grogan, Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; Tom Rademacher, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Press; Jennifer Dziura, Virginia Beach high school student

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Allan R. Andrews, Pacific Stars and Stripes
  • 2nd: John Hutchinson, San Francisco Flier
  • 3rd: Kim Gorman, St. Joseph (Mo.) News-Press
  • Honorable Mention: John Marren, Olean (N.Y.) Times Herald

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: P.S. Wall, Crain Communications
  • 2nd: Ken Dixon, Connecticut Post
  • 3rd: Steven Slosberg, Day, New London, Conn.
  • Honorable Mention: Dan Postrel, Salem (Ore.) Statesman Journal

Notes/Items

  • 1st: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 2nd: Lorrie Lynch, USA Weekend
  • 3rd: Felix Winternitz, Cincinnati CityBeat
  • Honorable Mention: Paul Facinelli, Chronicle-Telegram, Elyria, Ohio

1996 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: William H. Rentschler, freelancer, Chicago
  • 2nd: Charles Levendosky, Star-Tribune, Casper, Wyo.
  • 3rd: Bob Hill, Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.
  • Honorable Mentions: James Schembari, New York Times; Suzanne Fields, Washington (D.C.) Times

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Regina Brett, Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal
  • 2nd: Andrea Peyser, New York Post
  • 3rd: Bob Hill, Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.
  • Honorable Mentions: Madeleine Begun Kane, self-syndicated, Bayside, N.Y.; Steve Clark, Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jeff McMahon, New Times, San Luis Obispo, Calif.
  • 2nd: Juliet Wittman, Daily Camera, Boulder, Colo.
  • 3rd: Karen Gulbranson, Soundings, Norfolk, Va.
  • Honorable Mentions: Virginia Dean, Bankers News, Washington, D.C.; Silke Tudor, SF Weekly, San Francisco

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Pat Craig, Contra Costa Times, Walnut Creek, Calif.
  • 2nd: Charles Memminger, Honolulu Star-Bulletin
  • 3rd: Ruth Ann Baker, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Honorable Mentions: Jane C. Musala, Beaver County (Pa.) Times; John P. Young, Waco (Texas) Tribune; Bret Kofford, Imperial Valley Press, El Centro, Calif.

Notes/Items

  • 1st: Paul Facinelli, Chronicle-Telegram, Elyria, Ohio
  • 2nd: Walter M. Brasch, Spectrum Features Syndicate, Espy, Pa.
  • 3rd: Diane Ketcham, New York Times
  • Honorable Mentions: Jill Hamilton, Ann Arbor (Mich.) News; Bob Dyer, Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal

1995 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Kathy Barberich, Fresno (Calif.) Bee
  • 2nd: Jim Kershner, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • 3rd: Jeff Rivers, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • Honorable Mentions: Lucille S. deView, Orange County (Calif.) Register; Mark Lane, Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal; Terry Marotta, Ravenscroft Press, Massachusetts

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Melissa Balmain, Orange County (Calif.) Register
  • 2nd: Roger Simon, Sun, Baltimore
  • 3rd: Margery Eliscu, Maine Sunday Telegram, Portland
  • Honorable Mentions: Doug Clark, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.; Steve Clark, Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Dave Lieber, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  • 2nd: Jeff McMahon, New Times, San Luis Obispo, Calif.
  • 3rd: Charles Memminger, Honolulu Star-Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention: Walter M. Brasch, Spectrum Features Syndicate, Espy, Pa.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Karen Gulbranson, Write Way Communications, Virginia Beach
  • 2nd: Phil Smith, Times Union, Warsaw, Ind.
  • 3rd: Doug Kim, Contra Costa Times, Walnut Creek, Calif.
  • Honorable Mention: Charles Memminger, Honolulu Star-Bulletin

Notes/Items

  • 1st: Kate Nelson, Albuquerque (N.M.) Tribune
  • 2nd: Walter M. Brasch, Spectrum Features Syndicate, Espy, Pa.
  • 3rd: Paul Facinelli, Chronicle-Telegram, Elyria, Ohio

1994 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jonathan Nicholas, Oregonian, Portland
  • 2nd: Diane Ketcham, New York Times
  • 3rd: Jeff Rivers, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • Honorable Mention: Joe Mullich, Mullich Communications, Norristown, Pa.

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Diane Aprile, Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.
  • 2nd: Jim Kershner, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • 3rd: David Grimes, Sarasota (Fla.) Herald-Tribune
  • Honorable Mentions: Jonathan Nicholas, Oregonian, Portland; Rosemary Parrillo, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, N.J.

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Rose Post, Salisbury (N.C.) Post
  • 2nd: Ken Dixon, Connecticut Post
  • 3rd: Tim Chitwood, Columbus (Ga.) Ledger-Enquirer
  • Honorable Mentions: George Hesselberg, Wisconsin State Journal, Madison; Steve Kloehn, Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Adrienne T. Washington, Washington (D.C.) Times

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Joe Pisani, Greenwich (Conn.) Time
  • 2nd: Stan Sinberg, Marin (Calif.) Independent Journal
  • 3rd: Bill Campbell, Northwest Florida Daily News, Fort Walton Beach
  • Honorable Mention: Jane C. Musala, Beaver County (Pa.) Times

Notes/Items

  • 1st: Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  • 2nd: Smiley Anders, Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 3rd: Sam Venable, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel

1993 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Susan M. Barbieri, Orlando Sentinel
  • 2nd: Diane Ketcham, New York Times
  • 3rd: Kevin Simpson, Denver Post

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jeffrey Zaslow, Chicago Sun-Times
  • 2nd: Joe Urschel, USA Today
  • 3rd: Colin McEnroe, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • Honorable Mention: Bruce Taylor Seeman, Virginian-Pilot, Norfolk

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Juliet Wittman, Daily Camera, Boulder, Colo.
  • 2nd: George Hesselberg, Wisconsin State Journal, Madison
  • 3rd: Joe Pisani, Greenwich (Conn.) Time
  • Honorable Mention: Clayton Hardiman, Muskegon (Mich.) Chronicle

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Charles Memminger, Honolulu Star-Bulletin
  • 2nd: Tom Dalton, Daily Evening Item, Lynn, Mass.
  • 3rd: Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  • Honorable Mention: Garret Mathews, Evansville (Ind.) Courier

Notes/Items

  • 1st: Leah Garchik, San Francisco Chronicle
  • 2nd: Kate Nelson, Albuquerque (N.M.) Tribune
  • 3rd: D.F. Oliveria, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • Honorable Mention: Rick Bonino, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.

1992 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Curtis Austin, Dallas Times Herald
  • 2nd: Doug Clark, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • 3rd: Judith Newmark, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Honorable Mentions: Bill McClellan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Susan Campbell, Hartford (Conn.) Courant; C.R. Roberts, Morning News Tribune, Tacoma, Wash.

Humor (newspapers over 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Tony Gabriele, Daily Press, Newport News, Va.
  • 2nd: Jim Kershner, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.
  • 3rd: E.J. Montini, Arizona Republic
  • Honorable Mentions: Rosemary Parrillo, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, N.J.; Dan Bernstein, Press-Enterprise, Riverside, Calif.

General Interest (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Suzanne Fields, Washington (D.C.) Times
  • 2nd: Lynn Bartels, Albuquerque (N.M.) Tribune
  • 3rd: Steven Slosberg, Day, New London, Conn.

Humor (newspapers under 100,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Steven Slosberg, Day, New London, Conn.
  • 2nd: Jane C. Musala, Beaver County (Pa.) Times
  • 3rd: Nancy Nall, News-Sentinel, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Notes/Items

  • 1st: Bill Tammeus, Kansas City Star
  • 2nd: Diane Ketcham, New York Times
  • 3rd: Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  • Honorable Mention: Kate Nelson, Albuquerque (N.M.) Tribune

1991 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 75,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Amy Pagnozzi, New York Post
  • 2nd: Carol Mueller, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • 3rd: Rick Anderson, Seattle Times
  • Honorable Mentions: Tom Dennis, Duluth (Minn.) News Tribune; and Dan Rodricks, Evening Sun, Baltimore

Humor (newspapers over 75,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Doug Robarchek, Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
  • 2nd: Bob Morris, Orlando Sentinel
  • 3rd: Jim Kershner, Spokesman-Review/Spokane Chronicle, Spokane, Wash.
  • Honorable Mentions: Erik Lacitis, Seattle Times; Peter Leo, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; and Colin McEnroe, Hartford (Conn.) Courant

General Interest (newspapers under 75,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Clayton Hardiman, Muskegon (Mich.) Chronicle
  • 2nd: Pat Brockenborough, Paducah (Ky.) Sun
  • 3rd: Charles Levendosky, Star Tribune, Casper, Wyo.
  • Honorable Mentions: Peter Genovese, Central Jersey Home News; Kathryn Hutson, Daily Tribune, Royal Oak, Mich.; and Mary Ann Lindley, Tallahassee (Fla.) Democrat

Humor (newspapers under 75,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Lynn Bartels, Albuquerque (N.M.) Tribune
  • 2nd: Jerry Zezima, Advocate, Stamford, Conn.
  • 3rd: Mike Henderson, Herald, Everett, Wash.

Notes/Items

  • 1st: Doug Robarchek, Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
  • 2nd: Mike Deupree, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  • 3rd: Frank DiGiacomo and Timothy McDarrah, New York Post

1990 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Rick Horowitz, Creators Syndicate
  • 2nd: Elise T. Chisolm, Sun, Baltimore
  • 3rd: Jim Kershner, Spokesman-Review/Spokane Chronicle, Spokane, Wash.
  • Honorable Mentions: Wiley Hall III, Sun, Baltimore; and Roger Simon, Sun, Baltimore

Humor (newspapers over 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Jonathan Nicholas, Oregonian, Portland
  • 2nd: Dale McFeatters, Scripps Howard News Service
  • 3rd: Tony Gabriele, Daily Press/Times-Herald, Newport News, Va.
  • Honorable Mentions: Rick Horowitz, Creators Syndicate; Leola Floren, Daily Tribune, Royal Oak, Mich.

General Interest (newspapers under 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Marsha McCabe, Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.
  • 2nd: Steven Slosberg, Day, New London, Conn.
  • 3rd: Nancy Schlessinger, Times-Advocate, Escondido, Calif.
  • Honorable Mentions: Tommy Stevenson, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News; and Nancy Nall, News-Sentinel, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Humor (newspapers under 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Bill Harlan, Rapid City (S.D.) Journal
  • 2nd: Joe Miller, Dallas Business Journal
  • 3rd: Andrew Heller, Saginaw (Mich.) News
  • Honorable Mentions: Joe Karius, Rapid City (S.D.) Journal; Barbara Naness, Staten Island (N.Y.) Register; and Garret Mathews, Evansville (Ind.) Courier

Notes/Items

  • 1st: John Elvin, Washington (D.C.) Times
  • 2nd: Lawrence Maddry, Virginian-Pilot, Norfolk
  • 3rd: Mary Ann Lindley, Tallahassee (Fla.) Democrat
  • Honorable Mentions: Diane Ketcham, New York Times; and Jonathan Nicholas, Oregonian, Portland

1989 Winners – not available in the NSNC archives

1988 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Ralph Seeley, News Tribune, Tacoma, Wash.
  • 2nd: Barbara Green, Richmond (Va.) News Leader
  • 3rd: Bill Brower, Blade, Toledo, Ohio
  • Honorable Mention: Denis Horgan, Hartford (Conn.) Courant

Humor (newspapers over 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Sam Lowe, Phoenix Gazette
  • 2nd: Sam Venable, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel
  • 3rd: Tom Hritz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Honorable Mentions: Martha Gross, News/Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; and Robert R. Haggart, Post-Standard, Syracuse, N.Y.

General Interest (newspapers under 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Nancy Nall, News-Sentinel, Fort Wayne, Ind.
  • 2nd: Mitch Mendelson, Birmingham (Ala.) Post-Herald
  • 3rd: Ralph Martin, Knickerbocker News, Albany, N.Y.

Humor (newspapers under 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Dan Ehl, Newton (Iowa) Daily News
  • 2nd: Jim Kershner, Valley Daily News, Kent, Wash.
  • 3rd: Byron Smialek, Observer-Reporter, Washington, Pa.

Notes/Items

  • 1st: Diane Ketcham, New York Times
  • 2nd: Paul Harasim, Houston Post
  • 3rd: Glenn Scott, Modesto (Calif.) Bee

1987 Winners – not available in the NSNC archives

1986 Winners

General Interest (newspapers over 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Mike Harden, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  • 2nd: Dick Dougherty, Times-Union, Rochester, N.Y.
  • 3rd: Jill Porter, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Honorable Mentions: Ron Bianchi, Arizona Spirit, Phoenix; Gary Galloway, Gary (Ind.) Post-Tribune; and Lawrence Wade, Washington (D.C.) Times

Humor (newspapers over 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Gordon Dillow, Los Angeles Herald Examiner
  • 2nd: Bob Hill, Louisville (Ky.) Times
  • 3rd: Roger Simon, Sun, Baltimore
  • Honorable Mentions: Robert Chipkin, Springfield (Mass.) Republican; and John Windrow, Stars and Stripes

General Interest (newspapers under 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Michael Doll, Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, N.Y.
  • 2nd: Marsha McCabe, Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.
  • 3rd: Roger Clawson, Billings (Mont.) Gazette
  • Honorable Mention: Thom Loverro, Howard County Sun, Ellicott City, Md.

Humor (newspapers under 65,000 circulation)

  • 1st: Sid McKeen, Worcester (Mass.) Telegram
  • 2nd: John Phipps, Saginaw (Mich.) News
  • 3rd: Jeff O’Brien, Daily American, Somerset, Pa.
  • Honorable Mentions: Jim DeFilippi, Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Howard Hall, Bradenton (Fla.) Herald; and Jim Stasiowski, Columbian, Vancouver, Wash.

“Bits and Pieces”

  • 1st: Smiley Anders, Morning Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 2nd: Jack Willey, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  • 3rd: Barney Fowler, Times Union, Albany, N.Y.

1985 and Earlier Winners – not available in the NSNC archives

Winners and finalists of the NSNC Column Contest from missing years will be posted as their documentation is found. We welcome further hard information; please send via the NSNC online Contact Form. Research: Archivist Dave Astor.

Print Friendly